Thursday, May 21, 2015 |
Time | Session |
12:00 Noon - 6:00 PM | Registration Atrium |
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM | Reception Atrium Keynote Speaker: Northern Illinois University Welcome Remarks From Hossein Mousavinezhad, Ibrahim Abdel-Motaleb 2015 Conference Chairs Bernie Sander, representing R4 Director Bob Parro IEEE Region 4 Conferences Administrator Jim Riess |
Friday, May 22, 2015 |
Time | Session |
7:30 AM - 6:00 PM | Registration Atrium |
7:30 AM - 8:00 AM | Breakfast Atrium |
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM | Welcome Remarks & Keynote Atrium |
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM | Break Atrium |
10:00 AM - 12:00 Noon | Session 1A Room 162 Communication Networks | Session 1B Room 164 Power Systems Chair: H. Mousavinezhad | Session 1C Room 166 Computer Algorithms and Data Analytics | Session 1D Room 167 Image Processing | Education Committee
|
12:00 Noon - 1:30 PM | Lunch Ballroom (Room 101A/B) |
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM | Session 2A Room 162 Micro Electronics Chair: Ibrahim Abdel-Motaleb | Session 2B Room 164 Computer Algorithms & Intelligence Chair: Abul Azad | Session 2C Room 166 Engineering Education Chair: H. Mousavinezhad | Session 2D Room 167 Communication Networks II | Technical Workshop
Microgrid Design and Implementation Wanda Reder
|
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM | Break Atrium |
4:00 PM - 5:40 PM | Session 3A Room 162 Robotics and Controls Chair: Abul Azad | Session 3B Room 164 Circuits and Systems Chair: H. Mousavinezhad | Session 3C Room 166 Biomedical Applications Chair: Venumadhav Korampally | Session 3D Room 167 Communication Networks III | Technical Workshop
Microgrid Design and Implementation Wanda Reder
|
5:40 PM - 6:15 PM | Break Atrium |
6:15 PM - 9:00 PM | Awards Banquet Ballroom (Room 101A/B) |
Saturday, May 23, 2015 |
Time | Session |
7:30 AM - 6:00 PM | Registration Atrium |
7:30 AM - 8:00 AM | Breakfast Atrium |
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM | Keynote Speaker:
| Professional Development Workshop Project Management Dr. Tarek Lahdhiri |
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM | Break Atrium |
10:00 AM - 12:00 Noon | Session 4A Room 162 Biomedical Applications II | Session 4B Room 164 Computer Networks and Cloud Computing I | Session 4C Room 166 Alternative Energy & Grid Connections Chair: H. Mousavinezhad | Session 4D Room 167 Intelligent Systems | Professional Development Workshop
Project Management Dr. Tarek Lahdhiri
|
12:00 Noon - 1:30 PM | Lunch Ballroom (Room 101A/B) |
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM | Session 5A Room 162 Biometrics and Biomedical Applications Chair: Martin Kocanda | Session 5B Room 164 Cyber Security | Session 5C Room 166 Sensors and Sensor Networks | Session 5D Room 167 Power Electronics & Smart Grid Chair: H. Mousavinezhad | Industry Papers/Student Papers Chair: Jim Riess
|
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM | Break Atrium |
4:00 PM - 5:40 PM | Session 6A Room 162 Embedded Systems | Session 6B Room 164 Image Processing II | Session 6C Room 166 Antennas and Propagation Chair: H. Mousavinezhad | Session 6D Room 167 Society and Technology | Student Papers Chair: Jim Riess
|